privacy

BASS Care recognises and acknowledges its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001. We are committed to respecting the privacy of all personal information.

BASS Care has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled as part of our standard operating procedures. As a result all personal information that is held or taken at BASS Care is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is given to maintaining the security of the information at all times.

Personal information held at BASS Care may include:

  • Contact information about clients, staff, volunteers, including date of birth, next of kin information and medical or personal records.
  • Financial information

The purpose for the holding of this information is to process applications for residential admission, to assess the level of medical care appropriate to the resident’s needs and to make decisions about the level of funding that a resident will be entitled to receive.

BASS Care may at times disclose some of this information to the Commonwealth Government or its agencies, in accordance with the provisions of the Aged Care Act/Health Act or other relevant law. This information is disclosed for the purpose of making informed decisions about funding and medical care. The Commonwealth Government is also subject to laws dealing with privacy and has policies and procedures in place that are designed to safeguard any personal information that may be disclosed.

If you have any concerns regarding the manner in which BASS Care has handled any of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer / CEO. All concerns are taken seriously and we will endeavor to deal with them promptly. In some cases we may require that you put your concern in writing.

Clients may withdraw their consent in regards to the release of personal information at any time.

If at any time you require access to any of your personal information held at BASS Care please contact the Privacy Officer / CEO. An Access to Information Form will be forwarded to you for completion and return.

It is the policy of BASS Care that all requests for access are made in writing. The Privacy Officer will arrange for the relevant documents to be sent to you, and can assist you with any enquiries you may have.

We will respond to your request for access as soon as possible within 30 days.